Mlogo
 

Welcome to the Long Reach Swim Club

Welcome to the home of the LRSC Snaildarters of the Bath Area Family YMCA, coached by Jay Morissette and Brian "Sponge" Savage. We are a YMCA and USA competitive swim team located in Bath, Maine

Learn more about our program and our coaches >>

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here is an exciting opportunity being held at our YMCA.  Get a hold of Sean in the aquatics department on how to sign up.
sean@bathymca.org or 443-4112 ext.23

<click here>

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Summer Swim practice starts May 2nd.  Practice times are the same as they were for Winter Team with the exception of C/D practices being combined!!  For now.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 MSI Awards Banquet and Maine Swimming Hall of Fame
Sunday April 24th, 2016
Green Ladle in Lewiston Maine
We would love to see lots of LRSC USA swimmer participants come to this event.
Click the Link for more information and an online registration form.

<click here>

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to Caitlin Tycz for making an Olympic Trials cut in the 100 Meter Butterfly!
Off to Omaha..woot woot

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Big Swims for Long Reach Swimmers at Y Nationals!!

Day 1 Finals
Caitlin Tycz set a new NATIONAL/USA/YMCA/Team record in the 100 fly with a winning time of 52.43.  That time earns her 6th on the All Time top 100 list, 33rd in the World Rankings,
and she is the fastest 16 year old in the country.
LRSC Girls Ann Tolan, Sonia Lin, Emma Blair, and Caitlin Tycz set a new Team/USA/Y state record getting 2nd place in the 200 Free Relay with a time of 1:33.16
Nate Samson set a new Team/USA/Y state record getting 2nd place in the 100 fly.
LRSC Girls Lynsie Russell, Sonia Lin, Caitlin Tycz, and Ann Tolan set a new Team/USA/Y state record getting 14th place in the 400 Medley Relay with a time of 3:48.74

Day 2 Finals
Nate Samson had a 4th place finish in the 100 Backstroke placing 4th with a time of 48.71
LRSC Girls Lynsie Russell, Sonia Lin, Caitlin Tycz, and Ann Tolan set a new Team/USA/Y state record getting 9th place in the 200 Medley Relay with a time of 1:43.51

Day 3 Prelims 
Ann Tolan broke a 15-16 50 Free USA State record with a time of 23.20 setting her up for 4th for tonight's finals swim.
Caitlin Tycz also jumped into the scoring heats of the 50 setting her up at 16th with a time of 23.61 for tonight's finals swim.
Emma Blair and Sonia Lin both had life time bests in the 50 this morning.  Making all four girls in the Top 50 fastest swims for YMCA's
Nate Samson popped off a 20.88 in the 50 this morning setting him up for 10th place going into tonight's finals.

Day 3 Finals
Ann Tolan re-broke her 15-16 50 Free USA State record with a time of 23.19 she placed 6th overall.
Caitlin Tycz went 23.16 matching her time in the 50 Free from the morning session she placed 16h overall
Nate Samson shaved a few 100ths off from his morning swim swimming a 20.82 scoring 10th in the Finals.
LRSC girls 800 Free Relay team consisting of Ann Tolan, Caitlin Tycz, Lynsie Russell, and Emma Blair went a 7:43.68 smashing a Team/US/YMCA record.

Day 4 Prelims
LRSC girls 400 freestyle relay team Emma Blair, Sonia Lin, Ann Tolan, and Caitlin Tycz are first alternates 17th place with a time of 3:30.73 which is a new Team/US/YMCA record.
Nate Samson is seeded 3rd in the 200 IM with a time of 1:50.48 that is a new Team/US/YMCA record.
Ann Tolan is seeded 9th in the 100 Freestyle with a time of 51.30 which is a new Team/US/YMCA record.
Caitlin Tycz posted a time of 1:58.00 in the 200 fly for a 2nd place seed which is a new Team/US/YMCA record.

Day 4 Finals
Nate Samson re-broke his 200 IM Team/US/YMCA record with a time of 1:50.40 earning him 4th place.
Ann Tolan dropped a few tenths in her 100 free to go 51.08 and earn her 12th place.
Caitlin Tycz finished 6th place in the 200 Fly with a time of 2:01.44 with an equipment malfunction.

Congratulations to all LRSC/Maine swimmers on a great Nationals Trip.
Brad Tibbets
Brian Hess
Tucker Banger
Nate Samson
Emma Blair
Ann Tolan
Sonia Lin
Lynsie Russell
Caitlin Tycz

You all swam fast and had some great FNGT's

Overall our girls and boys are scoring well.  
Our little YMCA is 12th in the country out of 35 teams in the combined team scoring with a score of 164 points.
On the girls side we are 15th out of 48 teams with a score of 110 points.
On the boys side we are 20th our of 64 teams

Check out the swimming live by clicking this link  <click here>

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Results from the Maine USA J.O Championship  <click here>

Scores from the Maine USA J.O Championship <click here>

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maine YMCA State Meet Results <click here>

Maine YMCA State Meet Scores <click here>

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Practice time are as followed

A Practice Monday + Friday 3pm to 4:15pm Tues/Wed/Thurs. 3pm to 4:30pm

B Practice Monday + Friday 4:15pm to 5:15pm Tues/Wed/Thurs 6pm tp 7pm

C Practice Tues/Wed/Thurs 4:30pm to 5:15pm

D Practice Tues/Thurs 5:15pm to 6pm

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Various Cut Times can be found by <clicking here>

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------